
The short answer: The best intent data tool depends on what you are trying to solve. Bombora is the gold standard for third-party topic intent data and powers most of the category. 6sense and Demandbase lead on enterprise ABM with predictive scoring and ad activation. ZoomInfo bundles intent with the largest B2B contact database. G2 Buyer Intent captures the highest-fidelity signal from buyers actively comparing software. For teams that have tried intent data and found the scores too vague to act on, WhiteWhale (getwhitewhale.com) takes a different approach: custom buying signals written in plain English, with every result linked to a verifiable source.
Here is the honest comparison.
What Are Intent Data Tools?
Intent data tools identify companies that are actively researching topics related to your product. They track content consumption, search behavior, website visits, and review site activity to flag accounts that are "in-market" before those accounts fill out a form or talk to a rep.
The category breaks down into five signal types:
First-party intent captures behavior on your own website and product: pricing page visits, demo page views, feature page engagement. Highest actionability, smallest volume.
Third-party topic intent monitors content consumption across publisher networks. Bombora's co-op of 5,500+ B2B media sites is the dominant source, and most vendors in this list resell some version of Bombora's data. This type gives you the broadest coverage but only resolves to the account level, not the individual.
Second-party intent comes from review platforms like G2 and TrustRadius, where buyers are actively comparing vendors. Highest purchase fidelity because the buyer is deep in evaluation, but narrow volume.
Event and signal-layer data tracks observable facts: funding rounds, job postings, executive hires, technology changes, SEC filings, earnings call mentions. These are verifiable and specific, which is why outbound-first teams increasingly start here instead of topic intent.
Bidstream intent infers interest from ad exchange data. Cheapest, noisiest, and declining with cookie deprecation.
The difference between providers comes down to three things: where the data comes from, whether it resolves to a person or just a company, and whether the tool helps you act on the signal or just displays it in a dashboard.
Why Intent Data Matters for B2B Sales
71% of B2B organizations are collecting buyer signals, but more than half are not operationalizing the data, according to Foundry research. That gap between gathering intent and turning it into pipeline is the central problem the category is trying to solve.
The promise is straightforward: reach accounts while they are actively researching, before your competitors do. The reality is more complicated. Most intent data is account-level only (you know the company, not the person), topic-based (you know they are reading about "CRM," not why), and shared across every customer of the same vendor (your competitors see the same scores you do).
This does not mean intent data is useless. It means you need to understand what each tool actually provides, what it costs, and whether your team has the infrastructure to act on it.
9 Best Intent Data Tools for B2B Sales Teams
# | Tool | Best For | Signal Type | Starting Price | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bombora | Third-party topic intent at the source | Co-op publisher intent | ~$25K to $30K/yr | Annual |
2 | 6sense | Predictive ABM and ad activation | Predictive + topic intent | ~$60K/yr median | Annual |
3 | Demandbase | ABM advertising and account analytics | Intent + programmatic ads | ~$50K+/yr | Annual |
4 | ZoomInfo | Contact data bundled with intent | Database + topic intent | ~$15K to $60K+/yr | Annual |
5 | G2 Buyer Intent | Review-site buyer signals | Second-party review intent | ~$10K to $40K/yr | Annual |
6 | WhiteWhale | Custom buying signals with verified sources | Event signals + custom AI | $200-1,000/mo | Month-to-month |
7 | Cognism | European contact data + intent | Contact data + Bombora intent | Custom (quote-based) | Annual |
8 | Apollo.io | Budget-friendly intent + outbound | Contact data + Bombora intent | $49/user/mo | Monthly available |
9 | DemandScience | B2B demand gen and lead qualification | Content syndication + intent | Custom (quote-based) | Annual |
1. Bombora, the Gold Standard for Third-Party Intent
Bombora is the upstream source for most of the intent data industry. Its Data Co-op spans 5,500+ B2B publisher sites where 200+ publishers contribute anonymized content consumption data. When employees at a company consume an unusual volume of content around a specific topic, Bombora flags it as "Company Surge," indicating active research.
If topic-level intent data appears anywhere in your stack, there is a good chance it originated from Bombora. ZoomInfo, Apollo, Cognism, 6sense, and dozens of other vendors license Bombora data and resell it within their platforms.
Bombora expanded its taxonomy to 17,210+ topics in March 2025 and was named a Leader in Forrester's Q1 2025 intent data Wave. The co-op grew 20%, and 86% of its data is exclusive, meaning no other provider can access it.
Key Features:
Company Surge Scoring: Tracks content consumption baseline per company and flags when research activity spikes above normal on specific topics.
17,210+ Intent Topics: The broadest topic taxonomy available, categorized using AI and natural language processing.
Platform Integrations: Feeds into 80+ B2B platforms including Salesforce, HubSpot, 6sense, Demandbase, Outreach, and Salesloft.
Pricing:
Bombora pricing is quote-based with no public pricing page. Based on Vendr contract data, Company Surge starts around $25,000 to $30,000/year. Mid-market contracts with 100 to 200 topics typically land in the $40,000 to $80,000 range. Enterprise deployments with API access and custom integrations can reach $100,000 to $150,000+. All contracts are annual with no monthly option.
Pros:
Largest and most respected third-party intent data co-op available
Broadest topic taxonomy with 17,210+ categories
Consent-based data collection model, not scraped or siphoned
Cons:
Account-level only. Tells you the company is researching, not which person.
Data feed only, no platform UI, no outreach tools, no contact database. You build everything else.
$25K+ minimum makes it inaccessible for SMBs and startups
Practitioners report 3 to 4 month waits for new custom topics
2. 6sense, Best for Predictive ABM Analytics
6sense wraps intent data (including Bombora-sourced signals and its own proprietary data) in AI models that predict where accounts sit in the buying journey, from awareness through consideration to decision. It then orchestrates ad targeting, alerts, and workflows based on those predictions.
6sense has been named a Gartner Magic Quadrant Leader for ABM Platforms five consecutive years. It reached $200M+ ARR and a $5.2B valuation backed by $526M in total funding. G2 rating: 4.0/5 with 2,000+ reviews.
One detail worth noting: Kerry Cunningham, a former Forrester and SiriusDecisions analyst, wrote on 6sense's own blog in September 2025 that intent data "promised to reveal which buyers were ready to buy, but in reality, it mostly told us who was digitally loafing on our website. It's time to retire the phrase." When the category leader's own content questions the model, it is worth paying attention.
Key Features:
Predictive Buying Stage Models: AI assigns accounts to stages (awareness, consideration, decision, purchase) based on behavioral patterns.
RevvyAI Agents (2025): Agentic layer that recommends next-best actions for revenue teams.
Ad Orchestration: Native display, social, and CTV advertising triggered by intent signals.
Pricing:
Quote-based only. Vendr's contract data shows a median of $62,820 across 204 deals, ranging from $11,500 to $175,000. Annual contracts.
Pros:
Most advanced predictive scoring and buying-stage models in the category
Five consecutive years as Gartner Magic Quadrant Leader
Full-journey ABM analytics with ad orchestration
Cons:
Black-box scores with no source verification. Reps cannot see why an account was flagged.
$50K to $100K+ annual contracts with 3 to 6 month implementation timelines
Account-level only, no contact data included
Same scores go to every 6sense customer, including your competitors
For a more detailed comparison, see WhiteWhale vs 6sense.
3. Demandbase, Best for ABM Advertising
Demandbase is the closest direct competitor to 6sense. It combines account identification, intent data, and native B2B programmatic advertising in a single platform. The key differentiator is its Advertising Cloud, which triggers account-based display ads automatically when intent signals fire.
The 2021 InsideView acquisition added a B2B data layer with firmographics, technographics, and contacts that 6sense does not match natively. The proprietary "Engagement Minutes" metric quantifies cross-channel brand attention per account.
Key Features:
Advertising Cloud: B2B-native DSP for account-based display, social, and CTV advertising with account-level frequency capping.
Account Intelligence: Combines firmographic data, technographic signals, and behavioral intent for comprehensive account profiles.
Website Personalization: Dynamically adapts headlines, CTAs, and content based on the visiting account's profile and intent signals.
Pricing:
Quote-based. Published buyer reports show contracts ranging from $24,000 to $165,000/year, with a median around $68,000. Annual contracts. Reviewers report 6 to 12 month full deployment timelines.
Pros:
Strongest ABM ad targeting with native programmatic capabilities
B2B data layer from InsideView acquisition
Cross-channel engagement measurement
Cons:
Same fundamental limitation as 6sense: account-level only, black-box scores, no source verification
Enterprise pricing and long deployment timelines
Heavy implementation complexity for leaner teams
4. ZoomInfo, Best for Contact Data Bundled with Intent
ZoomInfo's primary value is contact data, not intent. The platform covers 500M+ contacts, 135M+ verified phone numbers, and 200M+ verified business emails. Its intent layer is an add-on that tracks topic-level research activity (largely Bombora-derived) and surfaces it alongside contact records.
The bundle logic is real. Intent next to contact data shortens the path from "this company is researching" to "here is who to call." ZoomInfo also includes Chorus conversation intelligence and "Scoops," human-researched buying hints about company projects and leadership changes that no algorithm captures.
In May 2025, ZoomInfo launched GTM Studio, a visual workflow builder that moves it closer to Clay and enrichment platform territory.
Key Features:
Contact Database: 500M+ contacts with verified emails, direct dials, and org charts.
Intent Add-On: Topic-level research activity plus Scoops (human-sourced intelligence on upcoming projects).
GTM Studio: Visual workflow builder for list building, enrichment, and signal filtering.
Pricing:
No public pricing. The intent add-on runs approximately $15,000 to $40,000 on top of an existing ZoomInfo contract. Total contracts typically range from $15,000 to $60,000+/year. Annual contracts. G2 rating: 4.5/5, but Trustpilot sits at 1.8/5.
Pros:
Largest verified B2B contact database available
Intent data sits next to the contacts you need to act on it
Scoops provide unique human-sourced intelligence
Cons:
Intent is an add-on with reseller pricing for co-op data
No source verification on intent signals
$15K+ minimum pricing excludes smaller teams
Data accuracy varies by segment despite the platform's scale
5. G2 Buyer Intent, Review Signal
G2 Buyer Intent captures something no other provider can: buyers who are actively comparing software on the G2 review platform. Someone reading reviews, viewing your profile, comparing you against competitors, and browsing your category page is measurably deeper in a buying cycle than someone reading topic-adjacent articles on a publisher site.
This makes G2 intent the highest-fidelity signal in the category. The trade-off is narrow volume. You only see buyers who research on G2, which is a meaningful but limited slice of any market.
Key Features:
Category and Competitor Intent: See when accounts are browsing your category, viewing competitor profiles, and reading comparison pages.
Integration Ecosystem: Feeds into CRMs, ABM platforms, and sales tools.
Churn Risk Insights: Identifies when existing customers are researching alternatives.
Pricing:
Sold as an add-on within G2 Marketing Solutions at custom pricing, commonly in the low-to-mid five figures annually.
Pros:
Highest purchase fidelity of any intent signal type
Shows exactly which competitors buyers are evaluating
Churn detection when existing customers browse alternatives
Cons:
Only captures buyers who research on G2, missing everyone else
No contact data, no outreach capability
Pricing can be steep relative to the narrow signal volume
Value depends entirely on how much G2 traffic your category gets
6. WhiteWhale, Best Custom Buying Signals
Full disclosure: we built WhiteWhale. We are including it on this list because it solves a problem that traditional intent data tools do not, and we want to be transparent about where it fits and where it does not.
WhiteWhale (getwhitewhale.com) is a custom buying signal platform, not an intent data tool. The distinction matters. Intent data tools track anonymous website visitors via IP address matching. WhiteWhale monitors public sources, including SEC filings, earnings call transcripts, job postings from ATS systems, 8,000+ news feeds, press releases, and company LinkedIn posts, and matches events to signals you write in plain English. Every result comes with a linked source, direct quotes, and cited facts.
We built it because intent data did not work for our own outbound. The scores were vague, the sources were hidden, and we could not tell our reps why they were calling a specific account. So we built a system where signals are custom to your business, every result is verifiable, and you can test which signal patterns actually correlate with closed deals.
WhiteWhale is newer and smaller than the enterprise platforms on this list. It does not have Bombora's publisher network, 6sense's predictive models, or ZoomInfo's contact database. What it has is something none of them offer: the ability to write your own signals in plain English and get source-verified results you can reference on a call.
Key Features:
Custom Signals: Write up to 35 buying signals in plain English describing what a buying moment looks like for your product. WhiteWhale monitors public data sources daily to find matches.
Signal Stacking: Combines multiple signals per account into a "Why Now" narrative. Accounts with 2+ stacked signals close at 2.1x baseline win rate based on internal data.
ICP Account Discovery: Finds companies you have never heard of that match your ICP and are showing buying signals. Nicholas de la Guardia at Simpli discovered 279 accounts he had never seen before in 30 minutes.
Revenue Validation: Test which signal patterns predict pipeline for your specific team against your closed-won data.
Pricing:
Free signal preview at app.getwhitewhale.com/onboarding shows what custom signals are possible for your ICP before you pay.
Pro starts at $200/month. Most small teams of 5 to 10 reps pay $500 to $1,000/month.
Month-to-month, no annual contract. Unlimited users, no per-seat pricing.
Integrations: HubSpot, Salesforce, Slack, Microsoft Teams, Clay (webhook), REST API, MCP (Claude, ChatGPT).
Pros:
Custom signals in plain English. No other tool on this list offers this.
Every result has a linked source with quotes and cited facts. Reps can verify before calling.
$200/month month-to-month vs $25K to $100K+ annual contracts for intent data
15-minute setup vs 3 to 6 month implementations
Signal stacking creates rep-ready "Why Now" stories, not abstract scores
Cons:
Not a contact data provider. No emails or phone numbers. Pair with Apollo, ZoomInfo, or Lusha for contacts.
Newer platform, smaller company (two bootstrapped founders, 715+ sellers, profitable, no VC)
Not built for SMB or companies selling to businesses under 100 employees
No ad targeting or programmatic capabilities
No website visitor identification
Who should consider WhiteWhale:
Teams that have tried intent data and found the scores too vague to act on. Teams whose reps need a verifiable reason to call, not an abstract "this account is surging." Teams that want signals specific to their business, not pre-built topic categories shared with every competitor. And teams that cannot justify $25K+ annually for a data layer that still needs a separate stack to act on.
Beau Blanchard at Gravitate chose WhiteWhale over ZoomInfo, Clay, and other signal companies: "Having a system that scrapes SEC filings, company posts, and job postings gives us a much warmer approach than 'Hey, thanks for looking at our website today.'"
7. Cognism, Best for European Contact Data + Intent
Cognism is a B2B sales intelligence platform with particular strength in EMEA markets, where GDPR compliance and data accuracy are harder to get right. Its core product is phone-verified contact data (Diamond Data), with intent signals available as a Bombora add-on.
Cognism's intent data is not proprietary. It licenses Bombora's Company Surge data and layers it on top of its own contact database. The value is the combination: verified European contacts paired with intent signals, DNC list checking across 15 countries, and a Chrome extension for real-time prospecting.
Key Features:
Diamond Data: Phone-verified mobile numbers with human verification for higher connect rates.
Bombora Intent Integration: Topic-level surge data available as an add-on to identify in-market accounts.
GDPR-First Compliance: DNC list scrubbing in 15 countries, particularly strong for European prospecting.
Pricing:
Custom, quote-based. No public pricing. Intent data (Bombora) is available as a Pro plan add-on. Annual contracts. G2 rating: 4.6/5 (1,201 reviews).
Pros:
Strongest European contact data coverage and GDPR compliance
Phone-verified mobile numbers with higher connect rates than unverified data
Intent signals bundled with the contacts you need to act on them
Cons:
Intent is a Bombora resale, not proprietary. Same data available from Bombora direct or through other resellers.
No transparent pricing
Intent requires the Pro plan add-on at additional cost
Coverage outside Europe is weaker than ZoomInfo or Apollo
8. Apollo.io, Best Budget-Friendly Option
Apollo combines a 275M+ contact database with basic Bombora-powered intent signals, built-in email sequencing, and a dialer at the most accessible price point in the category. For teams leaving enterprise intent platforms because of cost, Apollo offers the fastest path to "contacts + basic intent + outreach" in one tool.
Intent is not Apollo's primary strength. The Bombora integration provides account-level topic surge data, giving you basic visibility into which companies are researching relevant categories. But the intent is layered on top of what is fundamentally a contact database and outreach platform.
Key Features:
Contact Database: 275M+ contacts with verified emails and phone numbers.
Basic Intent Signals: Bombora-powered topic intent at the account level.
Outreach Sequencing: Built-in email and call sequences with AI-personalized messaging.
Pricing:
Plan | Price (Annual) | Key Features |
|---|---|---|
Free | $0/user/month | Limited credits, basic prospecting |
Basic | $49/user/month | 30,000 credits |
Professional | $79/user/month | 48,000 credits, advanced features |
Organization | $119/user/month | 72,0000, min 3 users |
Monthly billing available. Per-seat pricing.
Pros:
Most affordable all-in-one option with intent, contacts, and outreach
Free tier generous enough for real testing
9,344+ G2 reviews (4.8/5)
Cons:
Intent depth is basic, account-level topic scores only
Data accuracy is inconsistent: 20 to 30% bounce rates documented, Trustpilot rating 1.9/5
Per-seat pricing adds up for larger teams
Email warmup discontinued in 2024
9. DemandScience, Best for Demand Gen and Lead Qualification
DemandScience combines intent data with content syndication and lead delivery for B2B demand generation programs. It monitors online research behavior across publisher networks to identify accounts showing topic-level interest, then activates campaigns directly through its content syndication network.
Unlike the other tools on this list, DemandScience is as much a demand gen service as it is an intent data tool. It delivers leads (verified contacts who have engaged with your content) in addition to intent signals.
Key Features:
PureSignal: Analyzes billions of online interactions across publisher networks to detect which companies are actively researching relevant topics.
PureContact: Database of 150M+ verified B2B contacts with validated emails and phone numbers.
Content Syndication Network: Activates campaigns across high-quality publisher sites, delivering leads who have engaged with your content.
Pricing:
Custom, quote-based. Enterprise-focused. Packages typically include intent data access, contact delivery, and activation services.
Pros:
Combines intent data with demand gen execution, not just signals
150M+ verified contacts included
Good for teams that want lead delivery alongside intent signals
Cons:
Custom pricing with no transparency
More of a demand gen service than a standalone intent data tool
Less useful for outbound-first teams that want to act on signals themselves
Intent Data Tools Comparison Table
Feature | Bombora | 6sense | Demandbase | ZoomInfo | G2 Buyer Intent | WhiteWhale | Cognism | Apollo | DemandScience |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Starting price | ~$25K/yr | ~$60K/yr | ~$50K/yr | ~$15K/yr | ~$10K/yr | $200/mo | Custom | $49/user/mo | Custom |
Monthly billing | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | No |
Intent data source | Proprietary co-op | Bombora + proprietary | Bombora + proprietary | Bombora + Scoops | G2 platform activity | Public sources (SEC, jobs, news, earnings) | Bombora (resold) | Bombora (resold) | Proprietary publisher network |
Account-level or person-level | Account | Account | Account | Account | Account | Account | Account | Account | Account + contact delivery |
Source verification | No | No | No | No | Partial (G2 activity visible) | Yes (linked sources, quotes) | No | No | No |
Custom signals | No (pre-built topics) | No (pre-built topics) | No (pre-built topics) | No (pre-built topics) | No (category-level) | Yes (35 custom, plain English) | No (pre-built topics) | No (pre-built topics) | No (pre-built topics) |
Contact data included | No | No | No | Yes (500M+) | No | No | Yes (Diamond Data) | Yes (275M+) | Yes (150M+) |
CRM integration | Via partners | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes (all plans) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Ad targeting | No | Yes | Yes (native DSP) | No | No | No | No | No | Limited |
Setup time | Days to weeks | 3 to 6 months | 6 to 12 months | Weeks | Days | 15 minutes | Weeks | Minutes | Weeks |
The Real Problem With Intent Data
Most intent data tools share the same underlying limitation: they tell you a company is "researching" a topic, but not why, not who, and not with any evidence your rep can verify or reference.
Consider what actually happens when a rep receives an intent alert from a typical platform:
The alert says "Acme Corp is surging on CRM" with a score of 78 out of 100. The rep has no idea which person at Acme is researching. They have no idea if "surging on CRM" means they are evaluating new systems, writing a blog post, or doing competitive analysis. They have no source to reference. And the same alert went to every customer of the same intent data vendor, including every competitor who also sells CRM software.
This is not a problem with any specific vendor. It is the structural limitation of topic-level, account-level, black-box intent data as a category.
It is also why Kerry Cunningham, one of the most cited analysts in B2B, wrote on 6sense's own blog that intent data "mostly told us who was digitally loafing on our website." And it is why the industry is shifting from intent scores to verifiable buying signals.
For a deeper breakdown of this shift, see our post on what buying signals are and how they differ from intent data.
How to Choose the Right Intent Data Tool
If you need the broadest third-party topic intent coverage: Buy Bombora directly instead of through a reseller. You get the fullest topic taxonomy without platform markup.
If you need enterprise ABM with predictive scoring and ad activation: 6sense or Demandbase, depending on whether you lean toward predictive analytics (6sense) or programmatic advertising (Demandbase).
If you need contact data with intent bundled in: ZoomInfo for the largest database, or Cognism for European coverage with GDPR compliance.
If budget is the top priority: Apollo gives you contacts, basic intent, and outreach sequencing for $49/user/month.
If you need the highest-fidelity signal for software evaluation: G2 Buyer Intent shows you exactly who is comparing you against competitors, but only on the G2 platform.
If you want verifiable signals specific to your business, without a $25K+ annual commitment: WhiteWhale starts at $200/month with custom signals in plain English and source-verified results. It is not intent data. It is a different approach, built for teams that want their reps to know exactly why they are calling.
Most teams that get serious about signals end up pairing a signal platform with a contact data source. WhiteWhale tells you which accounts to call and why. The contact provider gives you the email. See the full sales intelligence platform comparison for all 11 platforms ranked.
See What Custom Signals Look Like for Your ICP
If your team has tried intent data and the scores felt too vague to act on, try the free signal preview at app.getwhitewhale.com/onboarding. You will see what custom buying signals are possible for your ICP before you pay anything.
Plans start at $200/month. No annual contract. No per-seat pricing. Month-to-month.
Meridian Business prioritized 2,800 accounts in 24 hours using WhiteWhale. Conner Slater at Bitdrift ranked 300+ accounts and found 13 signals in his first two weeks. Read the Meridian case study.
FAQ
What is the best intent data tool for B2B sales?
It depends on what you need. Bombora is the gold standard for third-party topic intent and powers most of the category. 6sense and Demandbase lead on enterprise ABM with predictive scoring and ad activation. ZoomInfo bundles intent with the largest contact database. For teams that want verifiable, custom signals instead of black-box scores, WhiteWhale (getwhitewhale.com) takes a different approach at $200/month with no annual contract.
How much do intent data tools cost?
Pricing varies widely. Bombora starts around $25,000 to $30,000/year for Company Surge. 6sense's median contract is $62,820/year according to Vendr data. Demandbase runs $24,000 to $165,000/year. ZoomInfo's intent add-on is $15,000 to $40,000 on top of existing contracts. Apollo offers basic Bombora intent for $49/user/month. WhiteWhale starts at $200/month with month-to-month billing, though it is a custom signal platform, not traditional intent data.
What is the difference between intent data and buying signals?
Intent data tracks anonymous content consumption across publisher networks and outputs a score indicating that a company is "researching" a topic. Buying signals are observable, verifiable events, like a company posting a specific job opening, mentioning expansion on an earnings call, or filing an SEC report, that indicate readiness to purchase. Intent data tells you a company is generally interested. Buying signals tell you specifically why an account is worth calling today, with a source your rep can reference. Learn more about how signals work.
Is Bombora the same data that other intent providers resell?
In most cases, yes. Bombora's co-op is the upstream source for the topic-surge intent sold inside ZoomInfo, Apollo, Cognism, and many other platforms. When two vendors show the same account "surging on data enrichment," they are often reading the same co-op data through different lenses. Buying direct from Bombora gives you the full 17,210-topic taxonomy without reseller markup. Buying through a reseller makes sense when you want topic intent bundled with contact data or outreach tools you already use.
Can small businesses use intent data tools?
Most enterprise intent platforms price out small teams. Bombora starts at $25,000/year. 6sense's median contract is $62,820. For smaller teams, Apollo ($49/user/month) offers basic Bombora intent bundled with contacts and outreach. WhiteWhale starts at $200/month with custom buying signals and no annual contract, though it covers a different signal type (verifiable events from public sources rather than topic-level content consumption). The right choice depends on whether you need broad topic intent or specific, verifiable signals tied to your ICP.
Sources: G2 review data accessed August 2026. Bombora topic count and Forrester Wave from Q1 2025 published materials. 6sense Vendr contract data (204 deals). Demandbase contract ranges from published buyer reports. ZoomInfo SEC filings FY2025. Kerry Cunningham, "Stop Calling It Intent," published on 6sense.com September 2025. Foundry B2B buyer signal research 2025. WhiteWhale internal data (signal stacking win rates, customer results).
About the author
Jack Porter is Co-Founder of WhiteWhale, a buying signal platform for B2B sales teams. Since 2025, Jack has spoken with 1,875 sales, GTM, and marketing leaders about their technology stack, what signals actually drive pipeline, and where intent data falls short. Those conversations informed every recommendation on this page. He can be reached on LinkedIn.
